CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Richard R. Walker, Vice President
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
110 Tyson Blvd.
Alcoa, TN 37701

RE: The tariff classification of threaded expansion anchors from China

Dear Mr. Walker:

In your letter dated April 1, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Simpson Strong-Tie Co. Inc.

The first item under consideration is an expansion anchor described as “Wedge-All® wedge anchor”. The wedge anchor provides an anchoring, fastening, and strengthening point in solid concrete and masonry. The Wedge-All® wedge anchor will be imported with a completely assembled threaded bolt, flat washer, and nut. The anchor features a chamfered end and a one-piece, wrap-around clip for uniform holding. The anchor is available in a wide range of diameters and lengths, but you state that all are greater than 6 mm in diameter. The anchor is available in either carbon steel or stainless steel. When in use, the threaded studs are set into a pre-drilled hole and secured by tightening the nut to expand the anchor in place.

The second item under consideration is an expansion anchor described as “Strong-Bolt®2 wedge anchor”. The Strong-Bolt®2 wedge anchor provides an anchoring, fastening, and strengthening point in concrete and masonry. The Strong-Bolt®2 wedge anchor will be imported with a completely assembled threaded bolt, flat washer, and nut. The anchor features a chamfered top designed to prevent mushrooming during installation, is suitable for static and seismic loading conditions, and can be used in horizontal, vertical and overhead applications. The anchor is available in a wide range of diameters and lengths, but you state that all are greater than 6 mm in diameter. The anchor is available in either carbon steel or stainless steel. When in use, the threaded studs are set into a pre-drilled hole and secured by tightening the nut to expand the anchor in place.

The applicable subheading for the Wedge-All® and Strong-Bolt®2, if made of stainless steel will be 7318.15.2091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: Other: Other: Of stainless steel. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Wedge-All® and Strong-Bolt®2, if made of carbon steel, will be 7318.15.2095, HTSUS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7318.15.2091 and 7318.15.2095, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7318.15.2091 and 7318.15.2095, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

The Wedge-All® and Strong-Bolt®2 imported from China may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division